Startlist EOC 2016 Long Final Men

112:35:00 Jon Aukrust Osmoen NOR Club
NTNUI (NOR)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1992-11-03
WRE position
103 / 4500 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q17. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 59. (Middle), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 13. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 40. (Long)
212:38:00 Pavel Kubat CZE Club
OK 99 Hradec Kralove (CZE), Vaajakosken Tera (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Hradec Králové (CZE)
Birthday
1991-08-26
WRE position
47 / 4997 points
Favourite terrain
Difficult, rocky terrain with lot of terrain features.
Hobbies
Orienteering, running, xc-skiing, cycling
Birthplace
Chlumec nad Cidlinou (CZE)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 39. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 93. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 7. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 28. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 20. (Sprint), 52. (Middle), 52. (Long)
312:41:00 Kiril Nikolov BUL Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN), Variant 5 Targovishte (BUL)
Occupation
Residence
Sofia, Bulgaria
Birthday
1982-11-06
WRE position
28 / 5213 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 31. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 20. (SprintRelay), 29. (Middle), 25. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 14. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 24. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 46. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 16. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 19. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 39. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 10. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 18. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 12. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 15. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic 10. (SprintRelay), Q17. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 19. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Sprint), 9. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 19. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 29. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 24. (Sprint)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 41. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 47. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 22. (Relay), 32. (Long)
412:44:00 Mikko Siren FIN Club
Angelniemen Ankkuri (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1990-04-24
WRE position
112 / 4448 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 5. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 26. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 40. (Middle), 34. (Long)
512:47:00 Matthew Speake GBR Club
Eborienteers (GBR), Lillomarka OL (NOR)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1983-07-01
WRE position
77 / 4676 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 16. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 36. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 9. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 10. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 33. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 12. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 33. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 130. (Long)
612:50:00 Daniel Hajek CZE Club
Malungs OK Skogsmardarna (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-01-18
WRE position
71 / 4724 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 40. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 7. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 18. (Long)
712:53:00 Helmut Gremmel AUT Club
HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Pinkafeld (AUT)
Birthday
1990-09-27
WRE position
116 / 4418 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 37. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 32. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 8. (Relay), 45. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 10. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q15. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 37. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 52. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 38. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 104. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 64. (Long)
812:56:00 Aaro Asikainen FIN Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-02-19
WRE position
66 / 4751 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q15. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 28. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 73. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 52. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 37. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 39. (Long)
912:59:00 Raffael Huber SUI Club
OLG Säuliamt (SUI), GMOK (SWE)
Occupation
Communication student
Residence
Winterthur (SUI)
Birthday
1988-12-18
WRE position
69 / 4726 points
Favourite terrain
La feclaz (FRA)
Hobbies
Watching sports, doing sports, taking pictures, fishing
Birthplace
Affoltern am Albis (SUI)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q15. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 27. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 45. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 52. (Middle), 20. (Long)
1013:02:00 Ralph Street GBR Club
Södertälje Nykvarn (SWE), South London (GBR)
Occupation
Event Manager
Residence
Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
1990-01-01
WRE position
83 / 4655 points
Favourite terrain
Forested Sand Dunes
Hobbies
Watching Sport, Technology and Graphics
Birthplace
London (GBR)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 4. (Relay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 11. (Relay), 20. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q14. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 5. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 18. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 32. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 114. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 100. (Long)
1113:05:00 Christoph Meier SUI Club
OLV Baselland (SUI), Järla Orientering (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Lausen (SUI)
Birthday
1993-12-24
WRE position
98 / 4558 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q14. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 5. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 36. (Middle), 5. (Long)
1213:08:00 Alan Cherry GBR Club
Eborienteers (GBR), Interlopers (GBR), Varegg Fleridrett (NOR)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1991-05-21
WRE position
156 / 4194 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q14. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 77. (Sprint), 45. (Middle), 42. (Long)
1313:11:00 Bjarne Friedrichs GER Club
MTV Seesen (GER)
Occupation
Master student (Earth Science)
Residence
Göttingen (GER)
Birthday
1990-06-28
WRE position
132 / 4303 points
Favourite terrain
As technical as possible, especially karst
Hobbies
Orienteering - running, organising, mapping...
Birthplace
Seesen (GER)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 20. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 16. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 47. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Relay), 40. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q13. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 21. (Relay), 80. (Middle), 39. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 63. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 55. (Middle), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 60. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 91. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 80. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 50. (Long)
1413:14:00 Jo Forseth Indgaard NOR Club
Frol IL
Occupation
Student
Residence
Stockholm
Birthday
WRE position
133 / 4291 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Levanger
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q13. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 48. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
1513:17:00 Marcus Millegard SWE Club
Sävedalens AIK (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1985-02-16
WRE position
114 / 4428 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 5. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 13. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 48. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 27. (Middle), 16. (Long)
1613:20:00 Denys Sherbakov UKR Club
OK Pan Kristianstad (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-06-04
WRE position
58 / 4889 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 36. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 3. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q12. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 15. (Relay), 41. (Middle), 29. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 76. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 37. (Long)
1713:23:00 Ionut Zinca ROU Club
Clubul Sportiv Univeristatea Craiova (ROU)
Occupation
Residence
Baia Mare (ROU)
Birthday
1983-06-20
WRE position
183 / 4079 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Plopeni (ROU)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 25. (SprintRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 12. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 14. (Sprint), 38. (Middle), 24. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 5. (Sprint), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 31. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 29. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 25. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 21. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 39. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic 39. (Sprint), Q13. (Sprint), Q12. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 29. (Sprint), 9. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 42. (Sprint), 44. (Middle), 28. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 19. (Relay), 41. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 45. (Sprint), 47. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 16. (Relay), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
1813:26:00 Torgeir Nørbech NOR Club
Tyrving (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1989-09-30
WRE position
224 / 3911 points
Favourite terrain
Finland
Hobbies
Music
Birthplace
Ringerike
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 48. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 32. (Sprint), 46. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 21. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 25. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 117. (Sprint), 38. (Middle), 33. (Long)
1913:29:00 Olli-Markus Taivainen FIN Club
Pellon Ponsi (FIN)
Occupation
Soldier
Residence
Joensuu (FIN)
Birthday
1989-05-02
WRE position
42 / 5067 points
Favourite terrain
Wilderness
Hobbies
Punk-rock music
Birthplace
Hausjärvi (FIN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 31. (Middle), 24. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 17. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 29. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 29. (Sprint), 32. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q11. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 35. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 7. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 20. (Sprint)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 9. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 28. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 61. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 38. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 36. (Middle), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 66. (Sprint), 5. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 39. (Long)
2013:32:00 Bartosz Pawlak POL Club
Sodertalje Nykvarn OF (SWE), WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL)
Occupation
Professional soldier
Residence
Poznań (POL)
Birthday
1990-02-15
WRE position
75 / 4685 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavia
Hobbies
Only orienteering
Birthplace
Wolsztyn (POL)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 19. (Relay), 31. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 12. (Relay), 46. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 26. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q11. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 24. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 5. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 8. (Relay), 59. (Middle), 50. (Long)
2113:35:00 Roberto Dallavalle ITA Club
G.S. Monte Giner (ITA)
Occupation
Working in a warehouse
Residence
Croviana (ITA)
Birthday
1990-04-22
WRE position
120 / 4372 points
Favourite terrain
Alpine terrain
Hobbies
Running in the mountains, playing the guitar, reading books, playing cards
Birthplace
Cles (ITA)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 44. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q29. (Sprint), Q11. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 17. (Relay), 81. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 73. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 54. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 37. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 55. (Middle), 56. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 91. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 69. (Long)
2213:38:00 Wojciech Kowalski POL Club
IL Tyrving (NOR), Slask Wroclaw (POL)
Occupation
Soldier
Residence
Wroclaw (POL)
Birthday
1982-09-06
WRE position
35 / 5108 points
Favourite terrain
Fast, continental terrain
Hobbies
Sport
Birthplace
Wroclaw (POL)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 19. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 20. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 12. (Relay), 20. (SprintRelay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 32. (Sprint), 23. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 18. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 15. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 34. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 19. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 11. (Relay)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q10. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 48. (Sprint), 34. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 14. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 40. (Middle)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 7. (Relay), 58. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 34. (Middle), 16. (Long)
2313:41:00 Miika Kirmula FIN Club
Angelniemen Ankkuri (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1994-12-12
WRE position
63 / 4807 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q10. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 6. (Sprint), 1. (Middle), 6. (Long)
2413:44:00 Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT Club
OK Pan Kristianstad (SWE), HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student, Sportchef Hotell Åhusstrand
Residence
Åhus (SWE)
Birthday
1983-08-18
WRE position
20 / 5359 points
Favourite terrain
Åhus coast
Hobbies
Piano, Reading, Learning Swedish
Birthplace
Vorau (AUT)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 10. (Relay), 9. (SprintRelay), 16. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 8. (Relay), 11. (SprintRelay), 20. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 23. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 22. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 23. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 9. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 16. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 15. (Relay)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q10. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 13. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 21. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 14. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 31. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 13. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 37. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 10. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 9. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 38. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Middle), 13. (Long)
2513:47:00 Terence Risse SUI Club
CA Rose (FRA)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1993-03-07
WRE position
203 / 3985 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
2613:50:00 Robert Merl AUT Club
ASKÖ Henndorf (AUT), Lillomarka OL (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1991-06-15
WRE position
67 / 4743 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Sport, books, movies
Birthplace
Nürnberg (GER)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 15. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 9. (SprintRelay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 11. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 11. (SprintRelay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 7. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic 30. (Sprint), Q11. (Sprint), 9. (SprintRelay), Q9. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 18. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 55. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 35. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 33. (Long)
2713:53:00 Jarkko Huovila FIN Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Residence
Tampere (FIN)
Birthday
1975-11-15
WRE position
52 / 4951 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 34. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 33. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 33. (Sprint), 22. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 6. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 5. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 4. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 17. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 1. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q9. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 3. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 18. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 11. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 35. (Sprint), 29. (Middle), 30. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 29. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 3. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 17. (Long), 17. (Long)
2813:56:00 Rassmus Andersson SWE Club
OK Linne (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1990-03-29
WRE position
104 / 4498 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q8. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 35. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 24. (Sprint), 19. (Middle), 38. (Long)
2913:59:00 Nicolas Rio FRA Club
Orient'Express 42 (FRA), Navi (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Lyon (FRA)
Birthday
1995-04-22
WRE position
262 / 3730 points
Favourite terrain
Many terrain in France !
Hobbies
Birthplace
Vénissieux (FRA)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q8. (Long)
JWOC 2015 4. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 4. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 66. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 72. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 23. (Long)
3014:02:00 Fredric Portin FIN Club
Paimion Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Turku (FIN)
Birthday
1989-11-30
WRE position
17 / 5414 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 13. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 15. (Relay), 14. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic 4. (SprintRelay), Q8. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 40. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 31. (Sprint)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 107. (Sprint), 31. (Middle)
3114:05:00 Eskil Kinneberg NOR Club
IFK Goteborg (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1992-05-17
WRE position
36 / 5104 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 2 Gold, 2 Bronze.
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q7. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 38. (Sprint), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 3. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 6. (Sprint), 5. (Middle), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 21. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 4. (Long)
3214:08:00 Graham Gristwood GBR Club
Forth Valley Orienteers
Occupation
Elite coach, IFK Mora. Mapping.
Residence
Dunblane (GBR)
Birthday
1984-05-31
WRE position
21 / 5339 points
Favourite terrain
Good runnability and technical
Hobbies
Movies
Birthplace
Woking (GBR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 4. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 18. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 7. (Relay), 20. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 36. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 14. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 17. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 9. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 22. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 31. (Sprint)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q7. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 5. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 16. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 10. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 7. (Relay), 27. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 43. (Sprint), 35. (Middle), 35. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 12. (Relay), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 39. (Middle), 100. (Long)
3314:11:00 Andris Jubelis LAT Club
IGTISA (LTU), Mezmalas/Madona(LAT)
Occupation
IT engineer
Residence
Madona (LAT)
Birthday
1989-03-16
WRE position
60 / 4871 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Ski-o, football
Birthplace
Madona (LAT)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 38. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 21. (Relay), 49. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q7. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 99. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 16. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 70. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 22. (Long)
3414:14:00 Valentin Novikov RUS Club
CSKA,CSP Novgorod (RUS),Hiidenkiertaiat (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
Belgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1974-10-01
WRE position
41 / 5068 points
Favourite terrain
La Feclas, France
Hobbies
Night forest walking
Birthplace
Belgorod (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 4 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 17. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 30. (Middle), 24. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 1. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 13. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 2. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 4. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 4. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 35. (Long), 35. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q6. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 9. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 10. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 6. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 11. (Long), 11. (Long)
JWOC 1993 Castelrotto, Italy 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
JWOC 1992 Jyväskylä, Finland 12. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 53. (Long)
3514:17:00 Jan Petrzela CZE Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN), OK 99 Hradec Kralove (CZE)
Occupation
Law student
Residence
Mladé Buky (CZE)
Birthday
1992-09-24
WRE position
315 / 3533 points
Favourite terrain
Open rocky terrain
Hobbies
Hiking, swimming, cycling
Birthplace
Novy Jicin (CZE)
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 29. (Sprint), 10. (SprintRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 6. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 29. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 22. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 71. (Middle)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 26. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 24. (Sprint), 45. (Middle), 55. (Long)
3614:20:00 Dmitriy Tsvetkov RUS Club
Ikaalisten Nouseva Voima (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
Sankt-Peterburg (RUS)
Birthday
1983-09-10
WRE position
33 / 5136 points
Favourite terrain
Baltic forest
Hobbies
Sport
Birthplace
Leningrad (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 2 Silver. EOC: 2 Gold. JWOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 17. (Relay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 1. (Relay), 4. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 5. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 20. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 16. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q6. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 9. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 1. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 1. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 12. (Middle), 63. (Long)
3714:23:00 Hector Haines GBR Club
Interlopers OC (GBR), IFK Lidingo (SWE)
Occupation
Structural Engineer
Residence
Edinburgh (GBR)
Birthday
1989-07-17
WRE position
27 / 5230 points
Favourite terrain
Tough hilly forests and mountains, like Glen Affric, Scotland
Hobbies
Cooking
Birthplace
Ilkley (GBR)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 10. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 7. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 11. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q5. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 56. (Sprint), 16. (Middle), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 68. (Sprint), 27. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 67. (Sprint), 51. (Long)
3814:26:00 Ruslan Glibov UKR Club
Nash Klub (UKR), OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Drone
Residence
Dniepropetrovsk (UKR), Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1987-01-28
WRE position
14 / 5504 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Dniepropetrovsk (UKR)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 11. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 25. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 5. (SprintRelay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 7. (Relay), 20. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Relay), 26. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q5. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 15. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 3. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 48. (Long)
3914:29:00 Matthias Kyburz SUI Club
OLK Fricktal (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student in biology
Residence
Möhlin (SUI)
Birthday
1990-03-05
WRE position
3 / 5791 points
Favourite terrain
Wilderness
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rheinfelden (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 3 Gold, 1 Silver. EOC: 2 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 1. (Relay), 4. (SprintRelay), 40. (Middle), 6. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 5. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (SprintRelay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 5. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Sprint), 19. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Sprint)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic 1. (Sprint), Q1. (Sprint), Q4. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 5. (Sprint), 13. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 4. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 3. (Long)
4014:32:00 William Lind SWE Club
Malungs OK Skogsmardarna (SWE)
Occupation
Trainer
Residence
Falun (SWE)
Birthday
1985-02-12
WRE position
12 / 5545 points
Favourite terrain
"Borås"
Hobbies
Training and Movies
Birthplace
Möndal (SWE)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 21. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 25. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q4. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 29. (Sprint), 49. (Middle), 40. (Long)
4114:35:00 Jan Šedivý CZE Club
SK Praga Praha (CZE), Stora Tuna IK (SWE)
Occupation
Freelancer - online marketing
Residence
Praha (CZE)
Birthday
1984-08-07
WRE position
18 / 5405 points
Favourite terrain
Czech sandstones
Hobbies
Music, sport,
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 5. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 6. (Relay), 17. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 9. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 32. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 35. (Sprint), 30. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 12. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 6. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 25. (Long)
4214:38:00 Johan Runesson SWE Club
Göteborg-Majorna OK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Göteborg (SWE)
Birthday
1990-11-20
WRE position
15 / 5432 points
Favourite terrain
Hilly rocky terrain
Hobbies
Bandy
Birthplace
Smålandsstenar (SWE)
Medals
JWOC: 3 Gold, 3 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 16. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 14. (Middle), 39. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 18. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 41. (Middle)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q3. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 20. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 30. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 5. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 32. (Sprint), 8. (Middle), 70. (Long)
4314:41:00 Frederic Tranchand FRA Club
Paimion-Rasti (FIN), OE42 (FRA)
Occupation
Civil engineering, Paimion-Kaupunki (FIN)
Residence
Turku (FIN)
Birthday
1988-05-25
WRE position
13 / 5533 points
Favourite terrain
Scotland ;)
Hobbies
Outdoor activities (running, biking, mountain-biking, hiking, picking berries, farming…), traveling, music (listening or even playing (trumpet)), reading (or seldom writing) news..
Birthplace
Saint Chamond (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 3 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 33. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 7. (SprintRelay), 4. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 3. (Relay), 12. (SprintRelay), 14. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 43. (Sprint), 8. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 3. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 13. (Sprint), 5. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 23. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 31. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 8. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 97. (Sprint), 58. (Long)
4414:44:00 Martin Regborn SWE Club
Hagaby GoIF Örebro (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Örebro (SWE)
Birthday
1992-12-10
WRE position
76 / 4681 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Huddinge (SWE)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 21. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 15. (Sprint)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q1. (Sprint), 4. (Sprint), Q3. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 5. (Sprint), 7. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 22. (Sprint), 8. (Middle), 29. (Long)
4514:47:00 Andreas Kyburz SUI Club
OLK Fricktal (SUI), Tullinge SK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Winterthur (SUI)
Birthday
1988-05-05
WRE position
30 / 5178 points
Favourite terrain
Mittelland Terrain
Hobbies
Cartography, Sports
Birthplace
Rheinfelden (SUI)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 14. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 5. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 11. (Sprint)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic 3. (SprintRelay), Q2. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 16. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 21. (Sprint), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Sprint), 32. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 63. (Sprint), 28. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 77. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 48. (Long)
4614:50:00 Carl Godager Kaas NOR Club
Bækkelagets SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteering runner
Residence
Oslo
Birthday
1982-07-28
WRE position
11 / 5546 points
Favourite terrain
Østerdalen terrain
Hobbies
Outdoor activities
Birthplace
Oslo (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 4 Silver. EOC: 3 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 2. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 4. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 21. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 11. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q3. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 26. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 14. (Sprint), 3. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 43. (Middle), 18. (Long)
4714:53:00 Baptiste Rollier SUI Club
ANCO (SUI), Kalevan Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Sale representative
Residence
Boudevilliers (SUI)
Birthday
1982-09-27
WRE position
19 / 5384 points
Favourite terrain
Serroue
Hobbies
GPS tracking
Birthplace
Landeyeux (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 4. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 30. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 1. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 3. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 11. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q2. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 4. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 11. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 42. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 24. (Middle), 13. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 35. (Sprint), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 20. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 45. (Middle), 43. (Long)
4814:56:00 Fredrik Bakkman SWE Club
IFK Lidingö SOK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer, 30% administrative work for IFK Lidingö SOK
Residence
Gothenburg (SWE)
Birthday
1986-07-29
WRE position
40 / 5082 points
Favourite terrain
Where the champs are held
Hobbies
All kind of sports
Birthplace
Borås
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic Q2. (Long)
4914:59:00 Daniel Hubmann SUI Club
Koovee (FIN), OL Regio Wil (SUI)
Occupation
O-runner, carpenter
Residence
Bern (SUI)
Birthday
1983-04-16
WRE position
1 / 5894 points
Favourite terrain
Many, e.g. scandinavic terrain, karst, detailed sand dunes, ect.
Hobbies
Eat and sleep, biking, discover the o-world
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 6 Gold, 8 Silver, 5 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic 5. (Sprint), Q7. (Sprint), Q1. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 4. (Sprint), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 3. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Middle), 64. (Long)
5015:02:00 Magne Dæhli NOR Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteering runner
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1987-04-24
WRE position
8 / 5619 points
Favourite terrain
Tunhovd (NOR)
Hobbies
Birthplace
Løten (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 2 Silver. JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 11. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 6. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 11. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 15. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 12. (Middle)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 29. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 15. (Long)
5115:05:00 Milos Nykodym CZE Club
SK Žabovřesky Brno (CZE), Kristiansands OK (NOR)
Occupation
Student (Brno University of Technology Faculty of Civil Engineering)
Residence
Brno (CZE)
Birthday
1990-12-09
WRE position
64 / 4781 points
Favourite terrain
Open marshes with hilly islands of forest with some parts of bare rock.
Hobbies
Other sports like XC-Skiing and those which can help me to improve as an orienteering runner.. Listening to music and watching movies. And surfing on the internet.
Birthplace
Brno, Czech republic
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 39. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 33. (Sprint), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 37. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 31. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 2. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 16. (Long)